PutQueueStr

Discussion specific to the 24-pin ZX microcontrollers, e.g. ZX-24r, ZX-24s and ZX-24t.
Post Reply
kurakaira
Posts: 77
Joined: 21 March 2007, 1:21 AM
Location: Finland

PutQueueStr

Post by kurakaira »

I have been trying to get a 4D Systems 2" transparent OLED display to work for the whole day .
I'm using ZX24r (3.0.5) and IDE 1.6.3 , Compiler 4.1.4 .

I Finally got the display to work ... but there seems to be something odd ,

This works ,

Code: Select all

Call PutQueueStr(Lcd_out, chr(0))
Call PutQueueStr(Lcd_out, chr(6) & OledTST & Chr(0)) ' Put String
This does not ,

Code: Select all

Call PutQueueStr(Lcd_out, chr(0) & chr(6) & OledTST & Chr(0))
dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Re: PutQueueStr

Post by dkinzer »

kurakaira wrote:[...]there seems to be something odd
We are able to reproduce the issue here - it is not specifically related to PutQueueStr(). The issue lies the processing of constant string concatenation. I suspect that it will not be difficult to resolve once we can understand why it is happening.
- Don Kinzer
dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Re: PutQueueStr

Post by dkinzer »

dkinzer wrote:The issue lies the processing of constant string concatenation.
We have corrected the constant string concatenation issue and have posted an updated compiler (link below). After downloading, extract the executable from the archive and put it in the ZBasic installation directory (copying/renaming the existing ZBasic.exe before doing so).

http://www.zbasic.net/download/ZBasic/4 ... _4-1-5.zip

Hopefully, this was the only issue that contributed to the faulty execution. Please try it out and report back.
- Don Kinzer
FFMan
Posts: 502
Joined: 09 January 2010, 12:52 PM

Post by FFMan »

I believe i have seen this issue too, but put the fact that the first example works down to subtle timing sensitivty on the remote device.

Good find...
kurakaira
Posts: 77
Joined: 21 March 2007, 1:21 AM
Location: Finland

Post by kurakaira »

Seems to work fine now ,
Thank You !
Attachments
photo-13.JPG
(72.73 KiB) Downloaded 358 times
kurakaira
Posts: 77
Joined: 21 March 2007, 1:21 AM
Location: Finland

Post by kurakaira »

I had help from a protocol analyzer ...
The display did nothing when i tried to control it with a ZX24r , after a few frustrating hours i got the display to work controlling it from pc .
I remembered i bought a XMEGA Xprotolab a while ago , i hooked it up and observed transmission between the pc and then with the ZX , it showed the chr(0) bug ...
Not bad for a 40€ measuring instrument :)
https://www.sparkfun.com/products/11643
Post Reply