Multiple instances of the IDE - possible?

Questions and discussion about the ZBasic IDE.
Post Reply
stevech
Posts: 715
Joined: 22 February 2006, 20:56 PM

Multiple instances of the IDE - possible?

Post by stevech »

Is there a configuration setting to permit 2+ instances of the ZBasic IDE? Each would use a different COM port.

As is, each attempt to launch the IDE again is ignored.
dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Post by dkinzer »

On the Options menu, uncheck "Open Files Here". You should then be able to launch another instance. You can make this choice permanent by adding the line below to your User Options file:

Code: Select all

check.if.already.open=0
It is likely that issues will arise when trying to run multiple instances since they will all be trying to use the same data in the User Options file.
- Don Kinzer
stevech
Posts: 715
Joined: 22 February 2006, 20:56 PM

Post by stevech »

ah yes - I recall that there are work session (project) specific edits of the user options file made automatically by the IDE - so two IDE instances would not work, e.g., if different target processors were in use.
dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Post by dkinzer »

stevech wrote:I recall that there are work session (project) specific edits of the user options file made automatically by the IDE - so two IDE instances would not work, e.g., if different target processors were in use.
I've created an experimental version of the IDE that allows the User Properties filename to be specified on the command line. With this, you can create several shortcuts to invoke a new instance using a different User Properties file. To set this up, create a new shortcut and in its properties, set the Target field to something like:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\ZBasic\IDE\ZBasicIDE.exe" -check.if.already.open=0 -userProperties:"user2.properties"
The properties filename only requires quotes if it contains spaces. Note that this specifies only the filename and extension of the User Properties file. The pathname will always be the "Documents and Settings" directory of the current user.

Also note that the command line argument "-check.if.already.open=0" makes it unnecessary to have that property set in the primary instance.
- Don Kinzer
stevech
Posts: 715
Joined: 22 February 2006, 20:56 PM

Post by stevech »

I'll give it a try. Two+ IDEs going concurrently is occasionally useful.
Post Reply