errors occurred in the back-end build process

Discussion about the ZBasic language including the System Library. If you're not sure where to post your message, do it here. However, do not make test posts here; that's the purpose of the Sandbox.
Post Reply
Paul Lamar
Posts: 65
Joined: 14 May 2010, 16:01 PM

errors occurred in the back-end build process

Post by Paul Lamar »

Hi Don,

One of my readers bought your board and he got this error.
What could that be?


"C:\Program Files (x86)\ZBasic\zbasic.exe" --target-device=ZX1280n
--directory="C:\Users\Mark\ZBasic/" "compression-test1.bas"
Error: one or more errors occurred in the back-end build process for
"compression-test1.zxb"
Exit code: 1

It works on my board and this is what it does.
see attachment.

Paul Lamar
Attachments
compresion-test-programt2-output.jpg
(232.28 KiB) Downloaded 1013 times
dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Re: errors occurred in the back-end build process

Post by dkinzer »

Paul Lamar wrote:What could that be?
The back-end build process is the final stage of converting the ZBasic code to AVR executable code. Normally, this phase will complete without error but there are a number of things that can go awry. To determine what's going on we need more information.

One way to get this information is to add the --verbose option to the project file. You do this by selecting the "Open Project File" entry from the Options menu of the IDE. Your project file will appear in one of the tabbed windows. Add the following line near the the top of the project file:

Code: Select all

--verbose
. Now, when you press F7 to compile the project you'll get a stream of command lines and other information appearing in the Output window of the IDE. If an error does occur in the back-end build process, it will be visible in that message stream. The entire block of text can be selected using the mouse and copied to the clipboard using ctrl-C. Then, you can paste it in the edit box (surrounded by "code" tags) in a forum post.

It could be that your reader is using an older version of the compiler that might have a bug in it that your newer version doesn't have. You can determine the version of the compiler being used by selecting "About ZBasic IDE" from the Help menu. The compiler version is shown on the line below the IDE version number.
- Don Kinzer
Paul Lamar
Posts: 65
Joined: 14 May 2010, 16:01 PM

Post by Paul Lamar »

OK Don

This is what he got.

Paul Lamar
Attachments
ZB_Screen_Capture_1.PNG
(107.37 KiB) Downloaded 1434 times
dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Post by dkinzer »

Paul Lamar wrote:This is what he got.
Running on Windows 7 perhaps? If so, 32-bit or 64-bit?
- Don Kinzer
Paul Lamar
Posts: 65
Joined: 14 May 2010, 16:01 PM

Post by Paul Lamar »

Yes he is running windows 7 64 bit.
If that does not work for him I can work around it.

Is there a stand alone communication program that will
receive data from the AVR debug.print or console.write?

Paul Lamar
twesthoff
Posts: 247
Joined: 17 March 2006, 6:45 AM
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

errors occurred in the back-end build process

Post by twesthoff »

HyperTerminal works...


On 5/20/2010 2:41 PM, ZBasic wrote:
Yes he is running windows 7 64 bit.
If that does not work for him I can work around it.

Is there a stand alone communication program that will
receive data from the AVR debug.print or console.write?

Paul Lamar



dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Post by dkinzer »

Paul Lamar wrote:Yes he is running windows 7 64 bit.
The version of the back-end compiler that ZBasic currently uses is not compatible with 64-bit Windows. Our tests indicate that it does run on Windows 7 32-bit.
Paul Lamar wrote:Is there a stand alone communication program that will
receive data from the AVR debug.print or console.write?
Many. I've used TeraTerm and Bray's Terminal. A search using "terminal emulator" and similar terms should turn up several options, most of which should be no-cost.
Last edited by dkinzer on 20 May 2010, 13:16 PM, edited 1 time in total.
- Don Kinzer
Paul Lamar
Posts: 65
Joined: 14 May 2010, 16:01 PM

Post by Paul Lamar »

Does ZBasic run on Linux Don?

Paul Lamar
dkinzer
Site Admin
Posts: 3120
Joined: 03 September 2005, 13:53 PM
Location: Portland, OR

Post by dkinzer »

Paul Lamar wrote:Does ZBasic run on Linux?
Not natively. Some have used it on Linux by running it under Wine.
- Don Kinzer
Paul Lamar
Posts: 65
Joined: 14 May 2010, 16:01 PM

Post by Paul Lamar »

Too bad :)

Paul
Post Reply